Alginates have become popular in recent years in fine cuisine, due to innovations in prestigious restaurants, but their popularity has grown to become a must-have in cosmetics.
And that’s no surprise. Their many properties make them the perfect ally for cosmetic products.
If you work in the cosmetics sector and would like to learn more about alginates, how they are used and their great benefits, we’ll explain it all in this post.
Alginates: what are they, and what are they for?
Alginates are polysaccharides obtained from brown algae (seaweed).
Alginate-based formulations often come in powder form and have an elastic, plastic consistency when added to water.
So, formulations based on alginates can be used in dentistry to take moulds or in cosmetics for products like masks, creams, or gels.
They are most often found in face and body masks. They are also in high demand for home cosmetics, as they are easy to apply (just mix with water).
Alginates can be highly useful for:
- Properly blending cosmetics ingredients.
- You can use them as a tool to help modify (increase or decrease) the viscosity of cosmetics.
Alginates: characteristics and benefits for the skin
Some of the most remarkable of the many characteristics of alginates include:
- Very creamy texture. They have hydrating and firming properties. They are very nutritive, containing carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, minerals, and trace elements.
- They are characterised by their elasticity and for having a great capacity to copy details exactly. It is a very high-precision material, which is why it is also used to make moulds. Alginates define the contours of the face and roughness of the skin to find where to treat.
- The viscosity of sodium-alginate solutions is nearly the same regardless of their pH. However, they are slightly higher, closer to neutral.
- They have various hardening times. In most cases, they dry quickly but may longer depending on the type of alginate used.
On the other hand, their technical characteristics are also worth noting.
- They are made from natural raw materials, specifically from brown seaweed.
- They are compatible with the skin’s pH.
- They don’t have any preservatives.
- The ratio of water to powder (weight) is 3:1.
- The hardening time is 5-9/9-13/13-19 minutes.
- Our alginates don’t have any perfumes.
- No diatomaceous earth.
- No phthalates or gluten.
Benefits for the skin
Plus, alginates have numerous benefits for the skin.
- They firm up the skin and give it more elasticity, strengthening collagen fibres for a lifting effect.
- Hydrating capacity: Hydration is achieved through occlusion and improved blood circulation in all layers of the skin.
- They help eliminate toxins, wrinkles and imperfections, thanks to their firming and collagen-stimulating effects.
- Suitable for all skin types: Since they are both moisturising and purifying, they are perfect for dry, combination, oily or even sensitive skin.
- They act more quickly and precisely than other products.
- They improve blood circulation in all layers of the skin.
Our alginates always have the same characteristics and are quality certified.
The quality control system used in manufacturing them is ISO certified to the following standards: EN ISO 13485:2016, UNI EN ISO 22716:2008, UNI EN ISO 14001:2015.
We have two types of alginate bases:
- Neutral alginate base: Formulation in powder without active ingredients, colourants, or perfumes. Available in 3 curing times: 5-9/9-13/13-19 minutes.
- Ready-to-use masks with functional alginates: Formulation with alginates to hydrate, calm, purify and have a lifting effect. Always without preservatives or diatomaceous earth.
Want to know more about our alginates?
If you work in the cosmetics manufacturing industry and are interested in alginates, don’t hesitate to contact us.
We’d love to help, provide guidance and answer any questions you may have.